26th June 2022
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Madrid News Main News

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain

Latest: Coronavirus in Spain weekly figures (8 April)

Please note that we are no longer updating our reports on vaccination statistics. For the latest figures from the Spanish Health Ministry (8 April), click here.

Based on total figures collated up to the end of Wednesday 23 March, a total of 93,807,121 jabs have now been administered. 39,190,846 people have now received at least one dose of the vaccine, representing 82.7% of the total population (92.9% of the population aged over 12). 38,969,612 people have now been fully vaccinated, representing 82.2% of the total population (92.4% of the population aged over 12).

Spain has also now given a booster dose of the Covid vaccine to 24,424,856 citizens. 79.1% of all fully vaccinated adults aged over 40 have received a booster dose; 86.3% of those aged over 50; 92.1% aged over 60 and 92.4% aged over 70. ALSO READ: Spain approves Covid booster jabs for all adults aged over 18.

Of Spain’s total population aged between 5 and 11 years (3,815,164 children), 2,021,229 have now also received a first dose of the Pfizer Pediátrica vaccine, representing 53.0%. So far 1,358,500 have received a second dose (35.6%). ALSO READ: Spain starts vaccinating 5-11 year olds against Covid.

Age groups

Overall, 92.9% of all citizens aged over 12 have now received a first jab; 92.4% have been fully vaccinated. For specific age groups:

  • Aged 12-19: 91.9% have received a first jab; 93.6% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 20-29: 86.3% first jab; 84.3% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 30-39: 86.3% first jab; 84.9% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged over 40: 95.7% first jab; 95.3% fully vaccinated.

For a full breakdown of the number of jabs administered (both first and second jabs) per age group for each region, click here for the latest Health Ministry data. The latest main figures per region collated up Wednesday 23 March are as follows:

REGIONPopulation 
(over 12)
Fully 
Vaccinated
% of Total
Population
Andalusia7,508,0056,999,31882.3%
Aragón1,189,4081,089,12781.8%
Asturias930,447885,61787.4%
Balearic Islands1,083,187889,77772.9%
Basque Country1,955,2531,849,02184.6%
Canary Islands2,033,5131,707,41376.1%
Cantabria527,062494,82684.8%
Castilla y León2,172,1492,035,84585.3%
Castilla La Mancha1,816,0821,636,55279.9%
Catalonia6,782,4146,168,75380.4%
Extremadura949,890905,42685.6%
Galicia2,456,1272,343,23786.9%
La Rioja281,479276,85587.6%
Madrid5,970,9085,478,83081.1%
Murcia1,317,6141,231,38181.4%
Navarra580,174539,53182.0%
Valencia Region4,492,0264,208,82983.4%
Ceuta71,02962,26874.6%
Melilla68,26659,78471.2%
Armed Forces96,357
Foreign Health8,118
TOTALS42,185,03338,969,61282.2%

Click here for all reports on Coronavirus in Spain.

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Please support Spain in English with a donation.

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY.

Click here for further details on how to ADVERTISE with us.

Recent Posts

Around 2,000 migrants try to storm Spain’s Melilla enclave

News Desk

Ford sees ‘significant’ job cuts as it picks Valencia for electric vehicle production

News Desk

Spain to reduce IVA tax on electricity bills to 5%

News Desk

Spain finally rules out 2030 Winter Games bid in Catalonia and Aragón

News Desk

Spain-based cabin crew at easyJet now planning 9-day strike during July

News Desk

‘Back on the road around end of July’ is ‘best estimate’ for UK residents without Spanish driving licenses

News Desk

Leave a Comment