28th January 2022
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Madrid News Main News Newsletter

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain (21 Jan)

Latest: Coronavirus in Spain figures (27 Jan)

Spain has now received a total of 92,953,787 doses of Covid-19 vaccines (61,161,627 from Pfizer-BioNTech and 3,516,000 Pfizer Pediátrica, 17,152,760 from Moderna, 9,009,780 from AstraZeneca and 2,113,620 from Janssen).

Based on total figures collated up to the end of Thursday 20 January, a total of 88,348,567 jabs have now been administered across Spain, representing 95% of total doses received. 39,046,157 people have now received at least one dose of the vaccine, representing 82.4% of the total population (92.6% of the population aged over 12). 38,227,400 people have now been fully vaccinated*, representing 80.7% of the total population (90.6% of the population aged over 12).

*Fully vaccinated includes those who have received just one jab of the Janssen vaccine (currently 1,981,841 people), or two jabs of another vaccine.

Spain has also now given a booster dose of the Covid vaccine to 19,111,590 citizens. Of the total population aged over 70 who are fully vaccinated, 90.96% of them have received a booster dose (6,233,130 people). Also: 87.63% of those fully vaccinated and aged between 60-69 (4,608,959 people); 64.14% of those aged between 50-59 (4,290,831); 37.92% of those aged between 40-49 (2,655,903); 16.38% of those aged between 30-39 (811,082); and 11.08% of those aged between 20-29 (448,632).

Overall, 68.9% of all fully vaccinated adults aged over 40 have now received a booster dose, and 69.46% of those who first received a dose of Janssen have also received a booster dose. ALSO READ: Spain approves Covid booster jabs for all adults aged over 18.

Of Spain’s total population aged between 5 and 11 years (3,287,411 children), 1,703,964 have now also received a first dose of the Pfizer Pediátrica vaccine, representing 51.8%. ALSO READ: Spain starts vaccinating 5-11 year olds against Covid.

Age groups

Overall, 92.6% of all citizens aged over 12 have now received a first jab; 90.6% have been fully vaccinated. For specific age groups:

  • Aged 12-19: 90.5% have received a first jab; 85.8% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 20-29: 85.7% first jab; 82.2% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 30-39: 85.9% first jab; 83.4% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 40-49: 91.0% first jab; 89.6% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 50-59: 94.8% first jab; 93.8% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 60-69: 96.8% first jab; 95.5% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 70-79: 99.2% first jab; 98.5% fully vaccinated.
  • Over 80s: 100% first jab; 100% fully vaccinated.

For a full breakdown of the number of jabs administered (both first and second jabs) per age group for each region, click here for the latest Health Ministry data. The latest main figures per region collated up to Thursday 20 January are as follows:

REGIONPopulation 
(over 12)
Fully 
Vaccinated
% of Total
Population
Andalusia7,508,0056,888,03781.0%
Aragón1,189,4081,072,25980.6%
Asturias930,447871,00486.0%
Balearic Islands1,083,187874,93071.7%
Basque Country1,955,2531,816,26283.3%
Canary Islands2,033,5131,673,65074.6%
Cantabria527,062486,97783.4%
Castilla y León2,172,1492,003,35883.9%
Castilla La Mancha1,816,0821,598,83378.0%
Catalonia6,782,4146,065,11779.1%
Extremadura949,890894,59884.6%
Galicia2,456,1272,317,64585.9%
La Rioja281,479261,13782.6%
Madrid5,970,9085,359,08279.3%
Murcia1,317,6141,197,03379.1%
Navarra580,174531,61980.8%
Valencia Region4,492,0264,089,54181.0%
Ceuta71,02961,55773.7%
Melilla68,26659,01670.2%
Armed Forces92,460
Foreign Health7,449
TOTALS42,185,03338,227,40080.7%

Click here for all reports on Coronavirus in Spain.

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Please support Spain in English with a donation.

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY.

Click here for further details on how to ADVERTISE with us.

Recent Posts

Spain’s latest economic data beats expectations – & unemployment lowest since 2008

Steph Osborn

Coronavirus in Spain (27 Jan) – fourth consecutive fall of incidence rate

News Desk

EU Medicines Agency authorises Pfizer tablets for treatment of Covid

News Desk

Coronavirus in Spain (26 Jan) – incidence rate falls to 3,194

News Desk

Spain sets five month period for booster jabs after Covid infection

News Desk

EU countries aim to simplify travel rules within bloc with Covid certificates

News Desk

Leave a Comment