21st January 2022
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Headlines Madrid News Main News

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain (14 Jan)

Latest: Coronavirus in Spain figures (20 Jan)

Spain has now received a total of 91,150,412 doses of Covid-19 vaccines (60,474,237 from Pfizer-BioNTech and 2,802,000 Pfizer Pediátrica, 16,747,770 from Moderna, 9,011,510 from AstraZeneca and 2,114,895 from Janssen).

Based on total figures collated up to the end of Thursday 13 January, a total of 86,659,109 jabs have now been administered across Spain, representing 95.1% of total doses received. 38,972,580 people have now received at least one dose of the vaccine, representing 82.2% of the total population (92.4% of the population aged over 12). 38,114,506 people have now been fully vaccinated*, representing 80.5% of the total population (90.4% of the population aged over 12).

*Fully vaccinated includes those who have received just one jab of the Janssen vaccine (currently 1,981,559 people), or two jabs of another vaccine.

Spain has also now given a booster dose of the Covid vaccine to 17,195,074 citizens. Of the total population aged over 70 who are fully vaccinated, 90.08% of them have received a booster dose (6,170,396 people). Also: 84.40% of those fully vaccinated and aged between 60-69 (4,434,909 people); 53.03% of those aged between 50-59 (3,543,825); and 28.30% of those aged between 40-49 (1,978,527). Overall, 62.6% of all fully vaccinated adults aged over 40 have now received a booster dose, and 66.9% of those who first received a dose of Janssen have also received a booster dose. ALSO READ: Spain approves Covid booster jabs for all adults aged over 18.

Of Spain’s total population aged between 5 and 11 years (3,287,411 children), 1,345,281 have now also received a first dose of the Pfizer Pediátrica vaccine, representing 40.9%. ALSO READ: Spain starts vaccinating 5-11 year olds against Covid.

Age groups

Overall, 92.4% of all citizens aged over 12 have now received a first jab; 90.4% have been fully vaccinated. For specific age groups:

  • Aged 12-19: 89.6% have received a first jab; 85.3% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 20-29: 85.5% first jab; 81.9% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 30-39: 85.7% first jab; 83.1% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 40-49: 90.9% first jab; 89.4% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 50-59: 94.7% first jab; 93.7% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 60-69: 96.7% first jab; 95.4% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 70-79: 99.2% first jab; 98.4% fully vaccinated.
  • Over 80s: 100% first jab; 100% fully vaccinated.

For a full breakdown of the number of jabs administered (both first and second jabs) per age group for each region, click here for the latest Health Ministry data. The latest main figures per region collated up to Thursday 13 January are as follows:

REGIONPopulation 
(over 12)
Fully 
Vaccinated
% of Total
Population
Andalusia7,508,0056,874,38580.9%
Aragón1,189,4081,070,07380.4%
Asturias930,447871,00486.0%
Balearic Islands1,083,187873,70471.6%
Basque Country1,955,2531,816,26283.1%
Canary Islands2,033,5131,670,11674.4%
Cantabria527,062486,29183.3%
Castilla y León2,172,1491,999,02983.8%
Castilla La Mancha1,816,0821,593,13877.8%
Catalonia6,782,4146,041,77178.8%
Extremadura949,890893,91484.5%
Galicia2,456,1272,315,09785.8%
La Rioja281,479260,59282.4%
Madrid5,970,9085,351,95879.2%
Murcia1,317,6141,193,34678.9%
Navarra580,174531,06280.8%
Valencia Region4,492,0264,082,75980.9%
Ceuta71,02961,41673.5%
Melilla68,26658,90670.1%
Armed Forces92,077
Foreign Health7,373
TOTALS42,185,03338,144,50680.5%

Click here for all reports on Coronavirus in Spain.

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY

Recent Posts

Coronavirus in Spain (20 Jan) – slight decrease in hospitalisations

News Desk

Spain leads push for Covid to be treated as an endemic virus, like seasonal flu

News Desk

Coronavirus in Spain (19 Jan) – second consecutive fall of incidence rate

News Desk

World’s oldest man, Spaniard Saturnino de la Fuente García, dies aged 112

News Desk

Nursing home fire kills six in Moncada, Valencia

News Desk

The UK’s 12 ‘Most Wanted’ fugitives possibly hiding in Spain

News Desk

Leave a Comment