1st August 2021
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Headlines Madrid News Main News Newsletter

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain (30 July)

Latest: Coronavirus in Spain figures (30 July)

ALSO READ: Pedro Sánchez: ‘We have the gold medal in vaccinations’

Up to Friday 30 July, Spain has received a total of 58,149,238 doses of Covid-19 vaccines (39,367,803 from Pfizer-BioNTech, 6,174,030 from Moderna, 10,189,600 from AstraZeneca and 2,417,805 from Janssen).

A total of 56,186,601 jabs have now been administered, representing 96.6% of total doses received. 31,851,618 people have now received at least one dose of the vaccine, representing 67.1% of the total population. 26,933,847 people have now been fully vaccinated*, representing 56.8% of the total population. This is 63.9% of the population aged over 12 (see table below for each region). Three regions, Asturias, Galicia and Extremadura now have over 70% of their population aged over 12 fully vaccinated.

*Fully vaccinated includes those who have received just one jab of the Janssen vaccine (currently 1,810,217 people), or two jabs of another vaccine.

Age groups

Overall, 92.3% of all citizens aged over 40 have now received a first jab; 87.8% have been fully vaccinated. For specific age groups:

  • Aged 40-49: 82.8% have received a first jab; 76.0% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 50-59: 91.7% have received a first jab; 87.8% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 60-69: 96.5% have received a first jab; 90.1% fully vaccinated.
  • Aged 70-79: 99.0% have received a first jab; 98.0% fully vaccinated.
  • Over 80s: 100% have now received a first jab; 100% fully vaccinated.

For a full breakdown of the number of jabs administered (both first and second jabs) per age group for each region, click here for the latest Health Ministry data. The latest main figures per region up to Friday 30 July are as follows:

REGIONPopulation
(over 12)
Fully
Vaccinated
%
Andalusia7,451,9754,668,30262.6%
Aragón1,185,134790,97666.7%
Asturias933,927677,13972.5%
Balearic Islands1,034,867634,07461.3%
Basque Country1,983,9431,372,88169.2%
Canary Islands1,960,7741,177,65760.1%
Cantabria524,127334,95663.9%
Castilla y León2,176,2531,485,54368.3%
Castilla La Mancha1,808,7841,121,42362.0%
Catalonia6,868,3604,389,89363.9%
Extremadura953,437668,03170.1%
Galicia2,454,4971,729,48670.5%
La Rioja283,970175,90061.9%
Madrid5,977,9373,714,71662.1%
Murcia1,310,137775,08159.2%
Navarra581,354385,18366.3%
Valencia Region4,488,4592,663,30059.3%
Ceuta70,96546,25965.2%
Melilla70,92742,98160.6%
Armed Forces77,506
Foreign Health2,560
TOTALS42,119,82726,933,84763.9%

Click here for all reports on Coronavirus in Spain.

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY



Recent Posts

Pedro Sánchez: ‘We have the gold medal in vaccinations’

News Desk

Valencia in English – weekly news round-up (1 Aug)

Catherine Dolan

Coronavirus in Spain (30 July) – incidence rate drops to 687

News Desk

Gary Lineker returns to La Liga … TV

Sports Desk

Deliveroo considers ending operations in Spain, as employment deadline looms

News Desk

Puigdemont, Comín and Ponsatí lose immunity again

News Desk

35 comments

Michaela Tucker-Blackford 12th January 2021 at 3:08 pm

It is crazy what are Spain waiting for to get as bad as the UK, schools should not be open children do not know how to social distance.

Reply
Mick Clifford 18th January 2021 at 7:01 pm

Thank you for providing these figures. Could not find them anywhere else.

Reply
Russ’ hudson 23rd January 2021 at 11:15 am

How are the public being informed as to when it is our turn for the Vaccination?
Communication is extremely poor for us ex pats!

Reply
Spain in English 23rd January 2021 at 11:54 am

The government has divided the population into 15 groups for the order of administering vaccinations – here is the link to our report on it: https://www.spainenglish.com/2020/11/27/spain-health-ministry-5-groups-covid-vaccination/. We understand that once residents of care homes and their care workers have been vaccinated, the next groups will be all other health workers and people with serious disabilities. Then we understand it will be people over the age of 80 (not resident in care homes), over 70, and then aged over 65. Depending on your age, whereabouts you are legally registered as a resident in Spain, and/or what health region you are registered with, we imagine that you will be notified in due course. Please also check with your local authorities. Hope this helps.

Reply
Eugene 5th April 2021 at 11:24 am

As far as I know, we need to obtain SIP card in local health center where you live. I did it. It took one visit with previous application submission.

Reply
Ranger 17th May 2021 at 3:52 pm

I do not know if each reagion has their own health card but in Madrid it is called Tarjeta Sanitaria.

Reply
Alice 19th July 2021 at 3:26 pm

You will receive an SMS and you can also download the GVASalut app on your phone

Reply
Wendy Houghton 26th January 2021 at 8:03 pm

How can some areas have given out more vaccines than they received?.. Figures not right somewhere

Reply
Spain in English 26th January 2021 at 8:10 pm

We believe this is because there have been delays in the overall delivery of vaccines, leading to a worry that some people would not be able to receive a second jab in the required time. We can only assume that some regions have sent some of their supplies to other regions, or that this has been coordinated by central government.

Reply
Yolanda Rider 6th February 2021 at 12:52 am

Spanish kids wear masks, I believe there hasn’t been many outbreaks in schools, unlike in English schools

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 2:35 pm

This is false news. We have not suffered outbreaks In English scools

Reply
peter/C 15th February 2021 at 2:23 pm

Can somebody explain why some regions have not even been Told if or when they will be receiving Any Vaccines let alone talking about the second dose.
I asked at our Surgery last week and they are as baffled as everyone else , They have not been informed at all,
We live in Almaria Province ,
I guess as we are a town of 1500 we are not classed as important in the big Picture,

Reply
George Withers 18th February 2021 at 8:42 am

The many rumours doing the rounds in EU countries about the AstraZeneca vaccine, I would guess are more about Brexit than the vaccine. It also takes some of the heat off a very slow roll out of vaccinations. These tactics are costing many lives.

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 4:42 pm

Agreed. The Astra Zeneca is a very effective vaccine. Millions of us British have been very happy to receive it and the results that are now coming through are very encouraging for ALL the age groups including the over 80,s

Reply
Christine Sweetman 22nd February 2021 at 8:41 pm

I agree with you Mr Withers the roll out of vaccines is painfully slow. Since last Friday they gave done less than 100,000, it is costing lives and we have to remain in this half life until they get it right.

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 2:39 pm

I have one message to all the Spanish people. Get vaccinated !
All the available vaccines work and are safe.
The sooner you all get vaccinated the sooner we can all get back to normal.
The route out of this is GET VACCINATED.

Reply
Lynette 27th February 2021 at 11:00 am

I am 70 and live in torrevieja there are people here I know are over 80 and they still haven’t hear ed anything about the vaccination some haven’t got phones or internet so how are they going to be told

Reply
Dawn 8th March 2021 at 6:22 pm

Does anyone have any information on how residents with private health who are not in the Spanish health system are supposed to be notified for a vaccine?
I have been to the Pedron who said they are not involved.
I have been to several local health centres, who said they can not register us temporarily on the health system.
I have emailed various people, company who did our residency, British embassy, who said people will be notified through the pedron.
HELP PLEASE

Reply
Lisa Whitelock 5th May 2021 at 8:09 am

My friend has private health care and he contacted them and they arranged for him to have the vaccination once it was the correct age group. Call them they will advise what you are required to do.

Reply
Sharon Mawer 23rd March 2021 at 3:30 pm

Dawn, the same with us. We have private healthcare so the local health centre doesn’t want to know about registering us for vaccinations. Whatever the Spanish government has said about all residents being entitled, it seems we are not. Yet we pay our taxes on time and in full. The INSS (social security) also doesn’t want to help, so we have nowhere to turn. I believe we will remain unvaccinated and to get back to normal life. Shame, because coming to live in Spain to retire was supposed to be lovely idea, but right now it’s just a nightmare

Reply
Robert Monk 24th March 2021 at 10:44 pm

Hello,
This is not a criticism, I actually think you do a great job of reporting in the Spanish news English for us.
With the coronavirus vaccination updates each day, it would be very useful to know ( if possible) which age group is currently being vaccinated. Similar to how it is reported in the UK by 5 year increments such as 50-55 year olds.
I would really love to know if my turn is coming soon. Is it possible to obtain this information?
Thanks very much

Reply
Spain in English 24th March 2021 at 11:48 pm

Thank you, Robert. It is not easy for us to do that, unfortunately, as we don’t have the resource to include that information for each region every day. Each region has a different strategy, and the speed at which they move to vaccinate different age groups will also depend on the size of each region’s population. In general, for Spain overall, we know that the over 80s, then over 70s are currently priority groups – but since the AstraZeneca vaccine is only to be administered to up to 65 year olds (and before that, it was up to 55), that has changed everything further still. Some regions have started to instead vaccinate up to 55 year olds with AZ vaccines, whilst over 70s and over 80s are still awaiting jabs of Pfizer and Moderna. It is simply not feasible for us to keep track of each region and age group. Sorry! We hope you can find the precise information elsewhere. Alternatively, if you would like to let us know exactly where you are living, we can try and investigate and then send you a direct message.

Reply
Steve Hards 27th March 2021 at 3:59 pm

As per Robert (above) I think your Spain vaccination website is very informative. However, it would also be VERY interesting to know the % of the population that the figures represent. In this way, we would see how close we are getting to what is called “herd immunity”, or in my language, relative safety. Thanks, Steve.

Reply
Christopher 13th April 2021 at 6:38 pm

What I have read the Spanish government said they want to vaccinate 70% of population by end of August early September. There will be no real herd immunity. This will be a shot that you will have to get every year. With that said, I do not understand why they are not giving AstraZeneca vaccine to everyone over 30 like they are in UK? And now the Johnson and Johnson is coming to Spain in the next few days and is reserved for 70-79 years old. It is the same type of vaccine as AstraZeneca (vector vaccine) makes no sense to me. The problem is it is not being controlled solely by the central government like in UK and US. And the the regions have their discretion what to do with the vaccines. They need to prioritize more. Groups +80 then 70-79, then 60-69, then 50-59. But it has to be broken down further to 5 year groups and give whatever vaccine is available at the time.

Reply
Chris T 18th April 2021 at 11:56 am

Safor villages very slow administering vaccine. Some people without pre conditions and 70 years of eceiving, others being missed. Seems more like a lottery than a planned program in small places

Reply
BA 22nd April 2021 at 10:23 pm

It is so deeply disappointing. I keep feeling like the government line is that people under 60 don’t matter and are not vulnerable to Covid. That there is no plan for us. That we should be grateful to receive whatever they give us, when they feel like allocating it. We have no choice or say in what vaccine we get or when. They will not allow the private medical system to help with the vaccination system, because they are afraid of line jumping or lack of fairness, when it would add staff, resources and efficiency to the process. This obsession with being perceived as fair is getting in the way of getting people what they need in a timely manor. But hey lets get those vaccine passports going because the summer is almost here and we need to get those tourists in with their money.

Reply
Lisa Whitelock 29th April 2021 at 7:18 pm

Husband 53 had a liver transplant and still has to wait for his age group. In Uk he would have been high priority

Reply
Lisa Whitelock 5th May 2021 at 8:16 am

Husband going for first jab today 53 has had liver transplant. Group 7 went to medical centre explained liver transplant group 7 they wrote and stamped paperwork with appointment first jab. Watch when it’s your group then go medical centre

Reply
Lucy Clarke 17th May 2021 at 7:50 pm

1 am67 and still not had my vaccine I am registered with the health authority My daughter has telephoned on 3 occasions to find out when I can get it They do not know When my husband had his he is 71 there was a lot of 50 year old getting theirs. Why àm i being excluded? We had to telephone to get myhusbands Are we being put back because we are English ? We have lived here 17 years !

Reply
Vaughan 27th May 2021 at 12:58 pm

I’m am a 66 year old expat living in Marbella with private medical care. After registering with the local health centre early April, I have been waiting almost 7-weeks for my FIRST vaccination. Several visits back to the health care centre resulted in the same reply – “you will be called shortly”. This week there was an article in a local newspaper highlighting the issue for the over 60s in Marbella. Apparently the authorities have run out of the AztraZenica, and unlike other areas in Andalucia, Marbella has chosen NOT to use the other vaccines that have become available and in stock. Ironic that after targeting the most vulnerable, when the first vaccine arrived, the same category of residence are being totally locked out from being vaccinated!

Reply
Alvaro 30th June 2021 at 9:10 am

I feel sorry for reading such claims about Social Security (State Health System) in Spain related to expat UK people. As far as I’ve read, many of you here have been living is Spain for more than 15 years and I truly welcome you. Being that said, I hope not, but most surely, some of you have had the need to receive some health attention from the local Health services in Torrevieja, or Marbella or wherever the place you’ve chosen to live your retirement, and I’m pretty sure those were good attentions. But, I’m afraid that’s not going to be any more like those days right before the 31st of January 2021, date in which UK decided to leave EU Community. Up to then, as EU citizens, all Brits had the right to benefit of Social Security in Spain, during Holidays, or long stays.
The claims referring to tax payments in Spain is, IMO, petty in terms of claiming. Anyone who lives in a different country for a long period is obligated to pay tasks in that country of residence.
I suppose, all of you long living in Spain has applied for Spanish citizenship. IN such case, I would be much more worried about not received Covid Vaccinations.
I beg you please, don’t misunderstand my words. I love everything about UK, except Brexit, naturally.

Reply
Sheena Hough 1st July 2021 at 7:11 am

We are in our 60’s and have residencia in Barranda, Murcia. We have private health insurance and Registered for the vaccine on the appropriate website on Murcia Salud in April. We are still waiting….the centro salud will not vaccinate us because we have private health care, the insurance company tell us to go to the centro salud. We are supposedly in an ‘at risk’ age group according to WHO, yet can’t get the vaccine. This is so frustrating! Any advice anyone?

Reply
Victor 14th July 2021 at 8:40 am

We are eu citizens living in short term airbnb since sept 2020. It is a shame to see how Spain is treating people outside the system.
For us it is impossible to get n the system, we wait for our rental to end and will head to France for vaccination.

Unfortunately, seeing Spanish government “in action” made us drop the plan to buy a house here.
They constantly lie since January that Everyone will get vaccinated. We waited and waited.

Reply
Javi 10th July 2021 at 9:49 pm

It’s an absolute disgrace. I am a Spaniard born abroad, I have citizenship, I have a DNI, and I have a padron here, but I still have private insurance at the moment. I have been calling for days and they give me the “we’ll call you” spiel, and won’t get back to me. But yet, 25 year olds can now get an appointment in 48 hours while I’ve been waiting for their disorganized nonsense. It is a complete failure of the system. Good luck, you’ll need it.

Reply
Alice 19th July 2021 at 3:39 pm

I live in Valencia, registered for a SIP (didn’t bother before because I have private medical), I pay tax here and got the vaccine very quickly. I am in my late 40s. I didn’t feel I was discriminated against due to my nationality.

Reply

Leave a Comment