12th April 2021
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Headlines Madrid News Main News

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain (12 Apr)

Also read: Coronavirus in Spain figures (12 Apr)

Up to Monday 12 April, Spain has received a total of 11,993,715 doses of Covid-19 vaccines (7,717,515 from Pfizer-BioNTech, 1,044,000 from Moderna and 3,232,200 from AstraZeneca). A total of 10,784,997 jabs have now been administered (553,172 more since Friday), representing 89.9% of total doses received. 3,108,437 people have now received a second jab (36,328 more since Friday), representing 6.6% of the population. 

For a full breakdown of the number of jabs administered (both first and second jabs) per region and also per age group, click here for the latest Health Ministry data. The latest main figures per region up to Monday 12 April are as follows:

REGIONReceivedJabs%
Andalusia2,016,3801,865,20092.5%
Aragón374,695312,54483.4%
Asturias342,625301,67788.0%
Balearic Islands236,760218,35392.2%
Basque Country585,850535,81791.5%
Canary Islands457,090387,61084.8%
Cantabria169,495140,96183.2%
Castilla y León793,665695,12687.6%
Castilla La Mancha542,715483,31989.1%
Catalonia1,908,4301,733,88490.9%
Extremadura310,265299,02796.4%
Galicia786,365732,68693.2%
La Rioja88,83582,07092.4%
Madrid1,585,3651,419,57589.5%
Murcia359,075285,61379.5%
Navarra172,555157,72891.4%
Valencia Region1,145,8501,035,84290.4%
Ceuta16,10015,79998.1%
Melilla16,00013,69085.6%
Armed Forces85,60068,47680.0%
TOTALS11,993,71510,784,99789.9%

Click here for all reports on Coronavirus in Spain and for specific reports related to Covid-19 Vaccinations.

ALSO READ: Spain starts the second phase of its three-phase Vaccination Strategy

ALSO READ: Spain to keep a register of citizens who refuse Covid-19 vaccine

ALSO READ: Spain’s Health Ministry divides the population into 15 groups for vaccination

ALSO READ: Spain’s ‘Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy’ – all the key points

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Please support Spain in English with a donation.

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY

Related posts

Valencia in English – weekly round-up (28 June)

Catherine Dolan

Puigdemont, Junqueras, Comín now officially recognised as MEPs

News Desk

Funeral held for toddler found dead in well

SiE Newsdesk / AFP / Agencies

Resignations intensify crisis in Ciudadanos (Cs) party

Newsdesk / ACN

Trial focus: ‘popular prosecution has no equivalent elsewhere in EU’

AFP

Sánchez calls urgent meetings as five protest marches to Barcelona start

Newsdesk / ACN

20 comments

Michaela Tucker-Blackford 12th January 2021 at 3:08 pm

It is crazy what are Spain waiting for to get as bad as the UK, schools should not be open children do not know how to social distance.

Reply
Mick Clifford 18th January 2021 at 7:01 pm

Thank you for providing these figures. Could not find them anywhere else.

Reply
Russ’ hudson 23rd January 2021 at 11:15 am

How are the public being informed as to when it is our turn for the Vaccination?
Communication is extremely poor for us ex pats!

Reply
Spain in English 23rd January 2021 at 11:54 am

The government has divided the population into 15 groups for the order of administering vaccinations – here is the link to our report on it: https://www.spainenglish.com/2020/11/27/spain-health-ministry-5-groups-covid-vaccination/. We understand that once residents of care homes and their care workers have been vaccinated, the next groups will be all other health workers and people with serious disabilities. Then we understand it will be people over the age of 80 (not resident in care homes), over 70, and then aged over 65. Depending on your age, whereabouts you are legally registered as a resident in Spain, and/or what health region you are registered with, we imagine that you will be notified in due course. Please also check with your local authorities. Hope this helps.

Reply
Eugene 5th April 2021 at 11:24 am

As far as I know, we need to obtain SIP card in local health center where you live. I did it. It took one visit with previous application submission.

Reply
Wendy Houghton 26th January 2021 at 8:03 pm

How can some areas have given out more vaccines than they received?.. Figures not right somewhere

Reply
Spain in English 26th January 2021 at 8:10 pm

We believe this is because there have been delays in the overall delivery of vaccines, leading to a worry that some people would not be able to receive a second jab in the required time. We can only assume that some regions have sent some of their supplies to other regions, or that this has been coordinated by central government.

Reply
Yolanda Rider 6th February 2021 at 12:52 am

Spanish kids wear masks, I believe there hasn’t been many outbreaks in schools, unlike in English schools

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 2:35 pm

This is false news. We have not suffered outbreaks In English scools

Reply
peter/C 15th February 2021 at 2:23 pm

Can somebody explain why some regions have not even been Told if or when they will be receiving Any Vaccines let alone talking about the second dose.
I asked at our Surgery last week and they are as baffled as everyone else , They have not been informed at all,
We live in Almaria Province ,
I guess as we are a town of 1500 we are not classed as important in the big Picture,

Reply
George Withers 18th February 2021 at 8:42 am

The many rumours doing the rounds in EU countries about the AstraZeneca vaccine, I would guess are more about Brexit than the vaccine. It also takes some of the heat off a very slow roll out of vaccinations. These tactics are costing many lives.

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 4:42 pm

Agreed. The Astra Zeneca is a very effective vaccine. Millions of us British have been very happy to receive it and the results that are now coming through are very encouraging for ALL the age groups including the over 80,s

Reply
Christine Sweetman 22nd February 2021 at 8:41 pm

I agree with you Mr Withers the roll out of vaccines is painfully slow. Since last Friday they gave done less than 100,000, it is costing lives and we have to remain in this half life until they get it right.

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 2:39 pm

I have one message to all the Spanish people. Get vaccinated !
All the available vaccines work and are safe.
The sooner you all get vaccinated the sooner we can all get back to normal.
The route out of this is GET VACCINATED.

Reply
Lynette 27th February 2021 at 11:00 am

I am 70 and live in torrevieja there are people here I know are over 80 and they still haven’t hear ed anything about the vaccination some haven’t got phones or internet so how are they going to be told

Reply
Dawn 8th March 2021 at 6:22 pm

Does anyone have any information on how residents with private health who are not in the Spanish health system are supposed to be notified for a vaccine?
I have been to the Pedron who said they are not involved.
I have been to several local health centres, who said they can not register us temporarily on the health system.
I have emailed various people, company who did our residency, British embassy, who said people will be notified through the pedron.
HELP PLEASE

Reply
Sharon Mawer 23rd March 2021 at 3:30 pm

Dawn, the same with us. We have private healthcare so the local health centre doesn’t want to know about registering us for vaccinations. Whatever the Spanish government has said about all residents being entitled, it seems we are not. Yet we pay our taxes on time and in full. The INSS (social security) also doesn’t want to help, so we have nowhere to turn. I believe we will remain unvaccinated and to get back to normal life. Shame, because coming to live in Spain to retire was supposed to be lovely idea, but right now it’s just a nightmare

Reply
Robert Monk 24th March 2021 at 10:44 pm

Hello,
This is not a criticism, I actually think you do a great job of reporting in the Spanish news English for us.
With the coronavirus vaccination updates each day, it would be very useful to know ( if possible) which age group is currently being vaccinated. Similar to how it is reported in the UK by 5 year increments such as 50-55 year olds.
I would really love to know if my turn is coming soon. Is it possible to obtain this information?
Thanks very much

Reply
Spain in English 24th March 2021 at 11:48 pm

Thank you, Robert. It is not easy for us to do that, unfortunately, as we don’t have the resource to include that information for each region every day. Each region has a different strategy, and the speed at which they move to vaccinate different age groups will also depend on the size of each region’s population. In general, for Spain overall, we know that the over 80s, then over 70s are currently priority groups – but since the AstraZeneca vaccine is only to be administered to up to 65 year olds (and before that, it was up to 55), that has changed everything further still. Some regions have started to instead vaccinate up to 55 year olds with AZ vaccines, whilst over 70s and over 80s are still awaiting jabs of Pfizer and Moderna. It is simply not feasible for us to keep track of each region and age group. Sorry! We hope you can find the precise information elsewhere. Alternatively, if you would like to let us know exactly where you are living, we can try and investigate and then send you a direct message.

Reply
Steve Hards 27th March 2021 at 3:59 pm

As per Robert (above) I think your Spain vaccination website is very informative. However, it would also be VERY interesting to know the % of the population that the figures represent. In this way, we would see how close we are getting to what is called “herd immunity”, or in my language, relative safety. Thanks, Steve.

Reply

Leave a Comment