2nd March 2021
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Headlines Madrid News Main News

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain (2 Mar)

Also read: Coronavirus in Spain figures (2 Mar)

Also read: Spain will administer AstraZeneca vaccine to 45-55 year olds in 2nd phase

The Spanish Health Ministry is releasing figures on the number of Covid-19 vaccines distributed and administered across each region of Spain to date. We will publish updates on the figures here, as and when they are released.

Up to Tuesday 2 March, Spain has received a total of 4,508,845 doses of Covid-19 vaccines (3,508,245 from Pfizer-BioNTech, 192,000 from Moderna and 808,600 from AstraZeneca/Oxford). A total of 3,908,734 jabs have now been administered (79,269 more since Monday), representing 86.7% of total doses received. 1,266,700 people have now received a second jab (4,852 more since Monday). Spain has now administered at least one dose to 5.05% of its population (up to 1 March). The latest total figures per region up to Tuesday 2 March are as follows:

REGIONReceivedJabs%
Andalusia842,810774,70191.9%
Aragón141,535131,44192.9%
Asturias135,755118,73787.5%
Balearic Islands79,62061,65977.4%
Basque Country194,210131,55167.7%
Canary Islands173,940148,15885.2%
Cantabria68,52559,96887.5%
Castilla y León300,885263,68187.6%
Castilla La Mancha211,175164,82678.1%
Catalonia734,510657,77489.6%
Extremadura125,955112,22989.1%
Galicia235,025223,90695.3%
La Rioja34,94528,97882.9%
Madrid605,415509,69884.2%
Murcia153,535124,53481.1%
Navarra69,82562,07088.9%
Valencia Region389,910323,50583.0%
Ceuta6,2206,334101.8%
Melilla5,0504,98498.7%
TOTALS4,508,8453,908,73486.7%

Click here for all reports on Coronavirus in Spain and for specific reports related to Covid-19 Vaccinations.

ALSO READ: Spain starts the second phase of its three-phase Vaccination Strategy

ALSO READ: Spain will not give AstraZeneca vaccine to citizens aged over 55

ALSO READ: Madrid might prioritise waiters, taxi drivers, teachers for Covid-19 vaccine

ALSO READ: Spain to keep a register of citizens who refuse Covid-19 vaccine

ALSO READ: Spain’s Health Ministry divides the population into 15 groups for vaccination

ALSO READ: Spain’s ‘Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy’ – all the key points

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Please support Spain in English with a donation.

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY

Related posts

Government celebrates failure of ‘rage of the right’

SiE Newsdesk / ACN / Catalan News

Amid controversy, Dolores Delgado set to become Attorney General

News Desk

Court gives 15-year sentence in gang rape case

AFP

Heatwave relents but warning remains in place

Catalan News ACN

Spain’s tourism growth slows as rivals recover

AFP

Quim Torra fined €8,500 – and says he won’t pay

Newsdesk / ACN

14 comments

Michaela Tucker-Blackford 12th January 2021 at 3:08 pm

It is crazy what are Spain waiting for to get as bad as the UK, schools should not be open children do not know how to social distance.

Reply
Mick Clifford 18th January 2021 at 7:01 pm

Thank you for providing these figures. Could not find them anywhere else.

Reply
Russ’ hudson 23rd January 2021 at 11:15 am

How are the public being informed as to when it is our turn for the Vaccination?
Communication is extremely poor for us ex pats!

Reply
Spain in English 23rd January 2021 at 11:54 am

The government has divided the population into 15 groups for the order of administering vaccinations – here is the link to our report on it: https://www.spainenglish.com/2020/11/27/spain-health-ministry-5-groups-covid-vaccination/. We understand that once residents of care homes and their care workers have been vaccinated, the next groups will be all other health workers and people with serious disabilities. Then we understand it will be people over the age of 80 (not resident in care homes), over 70, and then aged over 65. Depending on your age, whereabouts you are legally registered as a resident in Spain, and/or what health region you are registered with, we imagine that you will be notified in due course. Please also check with your local authorities. Hope this helps.

Reply
Wendy Houghton 26th January 2021 at 8:03 pm

How can some areas have given out more vaccines than they received?.. Figures not right somewhere

Reply
Spain in English 26th January 2021 at 8:10 pm

We believe this is because there have been delays in the overall delivery of vaccines, leading to a worry that some people would not be able to receive a second jab in the required time. We can only assume that some regions have sent some of their supplies to other regions, or that this has been coordinated by central government.

Reply
Yolanda Rider 6th February 2021 at 12:52 am

Spanish kids wear masks, I believe there hasn’t been many outbreaks in schools, unlike in English schools

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 2:35 pm

This is false news. We have not suffered outbreaks In English scools

Reply
peter/C 15th February 2021 at 2:23 pm

Can somebody explain why some regions have not even been Told if or when they will be receiving Any Vaccines let alone talking about the second dose.
I asked at our Surgery last week and they are as baffled as everyone else , They have not been informed at all,
We live in Almaria Province ,
I guess as we are a town of 1500 we are not classed as important in the big Picture,

Reply
George Withers 18th February 2021 at 8:42 am

The many rumours doing the rounds in EU countries about the AstraZeneca vaccine, I would guess are more about Brexit than the vaccine. It also takes some of the heat off a very slow roll out of vaccinations. These tactics are costing many lives.

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 4:42 pm

Agreed. The Astra Zeneca is a very effective vaccine. Millions of us British have been very happy to receive it and the results that are now coming through are very encouraging for ALL the age groups including the over 80,s

Reply
Christine Sweetman 22nd February 2021 at 8:41 pm

I agree with you Mr Withers the roll out of vaccines is painfully slow. Since last Friday they gave done less than 100,000, it is costing lives and we have to remain in this half life until they get it right.

Reply
Geoff. Hardy 25th February 2021 at 2:39 pm

I have one message to all the Spanish people. Get vaccinated !
All the available vaccines work and are safe.
The sooner you all get vaccinated the sooner we can all get back to normal.
The route out of this is GET VACCINATED.

Reply
Lynette 27th February 2021 at 11:00 am

I am 70 and live in torrevieja there are people here I know are over 80 and they still haven’t hear ed anything about the vaccination some haven’t got phones or internet so how are they going to be told

Reply

Leave a Comment