28th January 2021
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Headlines Madrid News Main News

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain (to 26 Jan)

Also read: Coronavirus in Spain figures (27 Jan)

The Spanish Health Ministry is releasing figures on the number of Covid-19 vaccines distributed and administered across each region of Spain to date. We will publish updates on the figures here, as and when they are released.

Up to Tuesday 26 January, Spain has received a total of 1,346,100 doses of Covid-19 vaccines (1,310,400 by Pfizer-BioNTech, and 35,700 by Moderna), of which a total 1,291,216 jabs have been administered (representing 95.9% of total doses received). 123,697 people have now received a second jab. The latest total figures per region up to Tuesday 26 January are as follows:

REGIONReceivedJabs%
Andalusia251,420251,17299.9%
Aragón42,46543,531102.5%
Asturias45,39544,08797.1%
Balearic Islands23,19022,37296.5%
Basque Country57,38048,92785.3%
Canary Islands47,48552,768111.1%
Cantabria21,12520,74398.2%
Castilla y León95,81599,536103.9%
Castilla La Mancha63,57564,349101.2%
Catalonia217,020182,71384.2%
Extremadura40,27535,44188.0%
Galicia68,60570,384102.6%
La Rioja11,9659,38778.5%
Madrid176,615169,50196.0%
Murcia46,38548,652104.9%
Navarra21,12518,70388.5%
Valencia Region111,900105,49094.3%
Ceuta2,1801,82983.9%
Melilla2,1801,63174.8%
TOTALS1,346,1001,291,21695.9%

Click here for all previous reports on: Coronavirus in Spain

ALSO READ: Spain to keep a register of citizens who refuse Covid-19 vaccine

ALSO READ: Spain’s Health Ministry divides the population into 15 groups for vaccination

ALSO READ: Spain’s ‘Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy’ – all the key points

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Please support Spain in English with a donation.

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY

Related posts

Coronavirus in Spain full update (6 May)

News Desk

Barça icon Iniesta apologises over blackface photo

AFP

Torra asks world leaders for mediation

Catalan News ACN

Police use cranes to clear protest of Madrid taxis

SiE Newsdesk / AFP / Agencies

Covid-19 vaccine trials from AstraZeneca & Oxford University restart

News Desk

Spain to allow Kosovo athletes to use flag

Tim Parfitt / Agencies

6 comments

Michaela Tucker-Blackford 12th January 2021 at 3:08 pm

It is crazy what are Spain waiting for to get as bad as the UK, schools should not be open children do not know how to social distance.

Reply
Mick Clifford 18th January 2021 at 7:01 pm

Thank you for providing these figures. Could not find them anywhere else.

Reply
Russ’ hudson 23rd January 2021 at 11:15 am

How are the public being informed as to when it is our turn for the Vaccination?
Communication is extremely poor for us ex pats!

Reply
Spain in English 23rd January 2021 at 11:54 am

The government has divided the population into 15 groups for the order of administering vaccinations – here is the link to our report on it: https://www.spainenglish.com/2020/11/27/spain-health-ministry-5-groups-covid-vaccination/. We understand that once residents of care homes and their care workers have been vaccinated, the next groups will be all other health workers and people with serious disabilities. Then we understand it will be people over the age of 80 (not resident in care homes), over 70, and then aged over 65. Depending on your age, whereabouts you are legally registered as a resident in Spain, and/or what health region you are registered with, we imagine that you will be notified in due course. Please also check with your local authorities. Hope this helps.

Reply
Wendy Houghton 26th January 2021 at 8:03 pm

How can some areas have given out more vaccines than they received?.. Figures not right somewhere

Reply
Spain in English 26th January 2021 at 8:10 pm

We believe this is because there have been delays in the overall delivery of vaccines, leading to a worry that some people would not be able to receive a second jab in the required time. We can only assume that some regions have sent some of their supplies to other regions, or that this has been coordinated by central government.

Reply

Leave a Comment