21st January 2021
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Headlines Madrid News Main News

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain (to 20 Jan)

Also read: Coronavirus in Spain figures (20 Jan)

Also read: Details of curfews & restrictions for all regions of Spain during ‘State of Alarm’

The Spanish Health Ministry is releasing figures on the number of Covid-19 vaccines distributed and administered across each region of Spain to date. We will publish updates on the figures here, as and when they are released.

Up to Wednesday 20 January, Spain has received a total of 1,346,100 doses of Covid-19 vaccines (1,310,400 by Pfizer-BioNTech, and 35,700 by Moderna), of which a total 1,025,937 jabs have been administered (representing 76.2% of total doses received). 15,642 people have now received a second jab. The latest total figures per region up to Wednesday 20 January are as follows:

REGIONReceivedJabs%
Andalusia251,420174,27969.3%
Aragón42,46533,73479.4%
Asturias45,39536,05479.4%
Balearic Islands23,19015,69767.7%
Basque Country57,38033,52358.4%
Canary Islands47,48543,59991.8%
Cantabria21,12519,47392.2%
Castilla y León95,81574,35077.6%
Castilla La Mancha63,57548,75576.7%
Catalonia217,020162,83075.0%
Extremadura40,27530,94176.8%
Galicia68,60559,10486.2%
La Rioja11,9658,33569.7%
Madrid176,615129,19473.2%
Murcia46,38539,14284.4%
Navarra21,12514,55968.9%
Valencia Region111,90099,93289.3%
Ceuta2,1801,11050.9%
Melilla2,1801,32660.8%
TOTALS1,346,1001,025,93776.2%

Click here for all previous reports on: Coronavirus in Spain

ALSO READ: Spain to keep a register of citizens who refuse Covid-19 vaccine

ALSO READ: Spain’s Health Ministry divides the population into 15 groups for vaccination

ALSO READ: Spain’s ‘Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy’ – all the key points

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Please support Spain in English with a donation.

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY

Related posts

Government will not allow regions to legally start curfews earlier than 10pm

News Desk

Catalan Trial: Day 30 summary

News Desk

Spanish tenor Plácido Domingo accused of sexual harassment

News Desk

EU Parliament reverses decision on Oriol Junqueras MEP status

News Desk

Spain to raise minimum wage 22% in 2019

AFP

Campaigns for local and EU elections kick off

News Desk

2 comments

Michaela Tucker-Blackford 12th January 2021 at 3:08 pm

It is crazy what are Spain waiting for to get as bad as the UK, schools should not be open children do not know how to social distance.

Reply
Mick Clifford 18th January 2021 at 7:01 pm

Thank you for providing these figures. Could not find them anywhere else.

Reply

Leave a Comment