20th January 2021
Covid-19 Vaccine
Barcelona News Catalonia News Madrid News Main News

Covid-19 Vaccinations in Spain (to 19 Jan)

Also read: Coronavirus in Spain figures (19 Jan)

Also read: Details of curfews & restrictions for all regions of Spain during ‘State of Alarm’

The Spanish Health Ministry is releasing figures on the number of Covid-19 vaccines distributed and administered across each region of Spain to date. We will publish updates on the figures here, as and when they are released.

Up to Tuesday 19 January, Spain has received a total of 1,143,300 doses of Covid-19 vaccines (1,107,600 by Pfizer-BioNTech, and 35,700 by Moderna), of which a total 966,097 jabs have been administered (representing 84.5% of total doses received). 9,341 people have now received a second jab. The latest total figures per region up to Tuesday 19 January are as follows:

REGIONReceivedJabs%
Andalusia216,320164,82076.2%
Aragón36,61528,31677.3%
Asturias36,62034,29393.6%
Balearic Islands17,34014,65884.5%
Basque Country48,60525,52652.5%
Canary Islands42,61043,209101.4%
Cantabria18,20018,967104.2%
Castilla y León79,24070,88589.5%
Castilla La Mancha54,80043,68279.7%
Catalonia185,820156,62784.3%
Extremadura33,45029,12587.1%
Galicia57,88057,87199.9%
La Rioja9,0408,04989.0%
Madrid152,240120,16878.9%
Murcia39,56036,73092.8%
Navarra18,20012,99171.4%
Valencia Region94,35095,260101.0%
Ceuta1,2051,08089.6%
Melilla1,2051,297107.6%
TOTALS1,143,300966,09784.5%

Click here for all previous reports on: Coronavirus in Spain

ALSO READ: Spain to keep a register of citizens who refuse Covid-19 vaccine

ALSO READ: Spain’s Health Ministry divides the population into 15 groups for vaccination

ALSO READ: Spain’s ‘Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy’ – all the key points

Sign up for the FREE Weekly Newsletter from Spain in English

Please support Spain in English with a donation.

Click here to get your business activity or services listed on our DIRECTORY

Related posts

Spain, Britain sign Gibraltar tax deal

SiE Newsdesk / Agencies

Former speaker declines civil award over Twitter row

Newsdesk / ACN

Vueling cancels 112 flights due to Barcelona airport strike

Newsdesk / ACN

More Spanish police being moved to Catalonia ahead of trial verdict

Newsdesk / ACN

Catalan Trial: Day 49 summary

Newsdesk / ACN

Opera star Montserrat Caballé laid to rest

Tim Parfitt / Agencies

2 comments

Michaela Tucker-Blackford 12th January 2021 at 3:08 pm

It is crazy what are Spain waiting for to get as bad as the UK, schools should not be open children do not know how to social distance.

Reply
Mick Clifford 18th January 2021 at 7:01 pm

Thank you for providing these figures. Could not find them anywhere else.

Reply

Leave a Comment